The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

 
 

By Diana Zimmerman
Wah. Co. Eagle 

Wahkiakum Track & Field

 

May 14, 2014



The Wahkiakum Mule Track team traveled to Ridgefield last Friday to compete in the Spudder Track and Field Classic. An eight point team score put the boys in a 19th place tie and 11 points put the girl’s team in 19th place as well. There were 21 boy’s teams and 20 girl’s teams competing.

For the boys, Gunnar Blix placed sixth in the shot put with a throw of 45’3.5” and fourth in the discus with a toss of 138’8”.

On the girl’s side, Grace Peacock placed ninth in the 100 meters with a time of 13.98. She also took seventh place in the 200 meters with a time of 28.94. Tyra Elliott placed 10th in the 100 meters with a time of 14 flat and ninth in the 400 meters with a time of 1:05.57. Cheyenne Barton placed 13th in the 200 meters with a time of 30.62. Shelbie Abbot placed 14th in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 57.77.

The 4x100 relay team of Rory Heywood, Elliott, Peacock and Barton placed seventh with a time of 55.18. The 4x200 team of Elliott, Peacock, Shona Heywood and Barton placed fifth with a time of 1:55.83.

Rory Heywood placed sixth in the high jump, clearing 4’8”.

At the Freshman Invitational on Saturday in Centralia, Mule ninth graders competed against peers from western Washington 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 1B and 2B schools.

Barton placed 16th in the 100 meters with a time of 14.57. She finished in 11th place in the 200 meters with a time of 30.28. Shona Heywood placed eighth in the 400 meters with a time of 1:09.72. Kyrah Sciuto placed 21st in the 800 meters with a time of 3:48.43. Tarah Wisner placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 27’4”, eighth in the discus with a throw of 71’7”, and 21st in the javelin with a toss of 53’6.5”. Sciuto finished in 32nd place in the javelin with a throw of 33’9.5”.

Fifteen Mule athletes will compete in the subdistrict meet in Napavine on Friday.

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 11/21/2014 20:12