The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

Election: Jacobson takes lead in race for mayor

 

November 16, 2017



The election for mayor of Cathlamet took a turn in the second round of tallying votes last Thursday.

Incumbent Mayor Dale Jacobson claimed a narrow lead in the election, 69-65, over write-in candidate Laurel Waller. When votes were first counted Nov. 7, Waller led 58-53.

Waller had filed as a candidate for Council Position 5, and she leads write-in candidate Jean Burnham, who was appointed to the council earlier this year, 96-42.

Waller has said she would take the office of mayor and forfeit the council position if she were to defeat Jacobson.

In the other contested council race for Position 4, Tanya Waller, Laurel's daughter, leads incumbent Bernadette Goodroe 86-69.

In voting for Position 2 on the board of commissioners for Wahkiakum Port District 2, incumbent Scott Anderson led Bruce M. Holland 326-167.

The Naselle/Grays River Valley School District had the only other contested race for voters in Wahkiakum County. In the election for Director District 4, Tim Haataia received 112 votes in Wahkiakum and 143 in Pacific County for a total of 255 votes; Amy Chadwick had 86 in Wahkiakum and 202 in Pacific for 288 votes.

Results are incomplete; election officers will count more ballots in coming days.

Wahkiakum's next count will occur Friday morning at 10:00. Auditor Diane Tischer said there were 66 ballots that arrived too late to count on last Thursday.

Pacific County's next tally will be November 28, 9 a.m.

Other results from the general election include:

--N/GRVSD Director 2--Amy Hunt 191 votes in Wahkiakum and 292 in Pacific for a total of 483.

--N/GRVSD Director 5--Lonnie Eaton 189 in Wahkiakum and 311 in Pacific for a total of 500.

--Wahkiakum School District Director 1--Shawn Merz 634.

--WSD Director 3--Susan M. O'Connor 618.

--WSD Director 5--Robin Westphall 600.

--Cathlamet Town Council Position 3--Sue Cameron 103.

--Fire District 1, Position 2--Ronald Kimmel 171.

--Fire District 2, Position 2--Oliver van den Berghe 55.

--Fire District 3, Position 2--Nick Nikkila 176.

--Fire District 4, Position 2--James McCoy 278.

--Cemetery District 2, Position 2--Kent Martin 61.

Skamokawa Water and Sewer, Position 1--David A. Blalock 15.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 12/14/2017 03:21