The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

NHS Track and Field

District Champs in both divisions

 


The Naselle Track team dominated the district tournament held on home turf last Wednesday and they are sending 22 athletes to the State 1B track meet in Cheney this weekend. The Comets earned 122 points for first in men’s competition and 222 points for first place in women’s competition.

The Comets had to place third or better to qualify for state. The following athletes got the go ahead in the events listed below:

Freshman Faaoso Tutu’u took second place in the 100m with a time of 12.22. He also took third place in the triple jump with a distance of 36-09.25.

Sophomore Parker Dalton took second place in the 400m with a time of 56.88. He took first place in the pole vault, clearing 10-00.

Sophomore Antonio Nolan won the 800m with a time of 2:18.35. He placed second in the 1600m with a time of 5:06.61.

Junior Erik Lund took second place in the discus with a throw of 115-05.

Junior Shon McEneny took third place in the discus with a throw of 99-11. He placed second in the javelin with a distance of 145-09.

Freshman Cody Condon placed third in the pole vault, clearing 8-10.

Dalton, Gabriel Gilbert, Nolan, and F. Tutu’u won the 400m relay with a time of 47.75.

The 1600m relay team of Tutu’u, Lund, Nolan, and Ian Fontanilla took second place with a time of 4:02.13.

Senior Karinda Cooper placed third in the 100m with a time of 15.13.

Junior Jordan Clark took second place in the 200m with a time of 30.86.

Freshman Jaclyn Steenerson placed third in the 200m with a time of 30.90.

Sophomore Lia Willenbrock won the 400m with a time of 1:09.69. She also took second in the 800m with a time of 2:57.99.

Sophomore Ellie Miller took second place in the 400m with a time of 1:12.52. She placed third in the discus with a throw of 79-05.

Sophomore Lindsay Hunt won the 3200m with a time of 15:04.50.

Senior Ellie Chapman won two events, the 100m hurdles with a time of 17.17 and the 300m hurdles with a time of 50.51. She took second place in the triple jump with a distance of 31-06, and second place in the high jump, clearing 4-08.

Senior Amelia Tutu’u placed second in the 100m hurdles with a time of 19.02. She took second in the javelin with a distance of 89-02.

Sophomore Lillian Zimmerman won the shot put with a toss 34-11.75. She placed third in the high jump, clearing 4-06.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019