The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

High School Track & Field

 


Compiled by Diana Zimmerman

April 28: Naselle High School and Wahkiakum High School at a Central 2B Meet in Cathlamet

Boys teams: Naselle 91, Elma 48, Wahkiakum 20, Toledo 18.

Boys: 100m—1. (N) Trenton Stephens 11.8 PR, 3. (N) Derek Suomela 12.3, 5. (N) Brandon Kincaid 12.8, 6. (N) Josh Chadwick 12.9. 200m—2. (N) Jayden Ding 25.7 PR. 400m— 1. (W) Landon Nielsen 54.4 PR, 2. (N) Malcolm Schell 59.1 PR, 3. (N) Kincaid 1:03.6. 800m — 1. (N) Suomela 2:26, 3. (N) Jacob Pakenen 2:40.5, 6. (W) Daniel Spisla-Hongel 2:43.7. 1600m — 1. (N) Pakenen 5:26.9 PR, 4. (W) Nathan Garrett 5:52.1. 3200m — 2. (W) Garrett 12:55.5, 3. (N) George Wilson 15:3.

110m hurdles —1. (N) Chadwick 18.6. 300m hurdles — 1. (N) Stephens 44.9 PR, 2. (N) Chadwick 47.4. 4x100 relay (N) 1. Ding, Elmer Toftemark, Riley Thorsen, Suomela. 4x400 relay — (N) 2. Chadwick, Tyler Kirkman, Kincaid, Ding.

Shot put — 1. (W) Gabe Moon 38-10 PR, 2. (N) Thorsen 37-1 PR, 2. (N) Kirkman 37-1 PR, 5. (W) Jerimyah Johnson 30-8, 6, (N) Wilson 30-7. Discus — 1. (N) Kirkman 119-7, 2. (W) Moon 115-5 PR, 3. (N) Schell 112-1.5 PR, 4. (N) Thorsen 108-1 PR, 5. (N) Toftemark 102-7, 6. (N) Brayden Colombo 99-8.5. Javelin — 1. (N) Stephens 144-5, 2. (W) Wayne Harrison —133 PR, 3. (W) Nielsen 130-9, 4. (N) Colombo 130-9, 5. (N) Kirkman 114-9, 6. (N) Toftemark 114-8. High jump— 1. (N) Suomela 5-10, 2. (N) Kincaid 5-4 PR. Long jump — 2. (W) Mason Waldeck 15-2. Triple jump — 1. (N) Stephens 38-8, 3. (N) Ding 35-6.

Girls teams: Elma 62, Naselle 33, Wahkiakum 18, Toledo 10

Girls: 100m — 3. (N) Mylee Dunagan 15 PR, 4. (W) Reigha Niemeyer 15.5 PR, 5. (N) Alyssa Leonard 15.9. 200m —1. (N) Echo Cenci 29.4, 4. (N) Leonard 33.2, 5. (N) Maggie Creech Ware 35.4. 400m — 1. (W) Megan Leitz 1:21.1. 100m hurdles — 1. (W) Lilian Hale 20.1 PR, 2. (N) Creech Ware 21.4.

Shot put — 1. (W) Niemeyer 28-5 PR, 3. (W) Hale 24-4, 4. (W) Leitz 23-7, 6. (W) Abigail Ames 18-4 PR. Discus— 5. (N) Cenci 59-7, Javelin — 1. (W) Niemeyer 94-8. High jump — 2. (N) Dunagan 4-2 PR. Long jump — 1. (N) Cenci 13-6.5 PR, 2. (W) Hale 11-11.75, 3. (N) Dunagan 11-9.25 PR, 4. (N) Creech Ware 8-9.5.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 05/23/2022 15:18