Track & Field

 


The Wahkiakum Mules track team joined 10 other teams at the Central 2B League Championship in Kalama on Friday, May 12.

The Mules took ninth place in boys competition with 20 points, but did not place in girls competition. Landon Nielsen, a senior on the team, was the only qualifier for the District 4 Championship, which takes place at W.F. West in Chehalis on Friday, May 19.

Nielsen qualified in three events, the 400 meters, the shot put, and the high jump. He took fifth place in the 400 meters with a time of 55.33, third place in the shot put with a throw of 42-2, and second place in the high jump, clearing 5-8.

The Naselle Comets track team hosted a district meet on home turf on Wednesday, May 10.

The Comets took third place in girls competition with 112 points, and second in boys competition with 141 points.

Top six finishers for the boys included:

400 meters — 1. Derek Suomela 53.66; 800 meters — 3. Suomela 2:17.18; 3200 meters — 4. Jacob Pakenen 12:28.87; 4x100 meter relay — 3. Arvid Ross, Jason Gardner, Pakenen, Elmer Toftemark 52.15; 4x400 meter relay — 3. Ross, Gardner, Joey Sabey, Toftemark 4:45.43; Shot put — 4. Tyler Kirkman, 5. Brayden Colombo 36-7; Discus — 1. Kirkman 120-1, 2. Colombo 117-6, 3. Toftemark — 112-4; Javelin — 1. Colombo 140-7.5; High jump — 1. Suomela 5-10; Pole vault — 1. Pakenen 11-6, 2. Gardner 7, 3. Colombo 6; Long jump — 2. Pakenen 18-2.5, 3. Suomela 18-1.5, 6. Gardner 16; Triple jump — 1. Kirkman 35-2.25, 2. Andy Rosas 34-7.

Top six finishers for the girls included:

200 meters — 2. Bella Dunagan 28.63; 100 meter hurdles — 4. Bella Colombo 18.27; 4x200 meter relay — 2. Jessica Underhill, Paige Haataja, Desirae Gifford, Mylee Dunagan 2:21.96; Shot put — 4. Haataja 26-1; Discus — 3. Underhill 74-3, 5. Haataja 71; Javelin — 4. Colombo 102-4.5, 6. Haataja 77-8; High jump — 1. M. Dunagan 5, 2. B. Dunagan 4-8; Pole vault — 2. Colombo 8-6, 3. B. Dunagan 7-6, 5. Gifford 6; Long jump — 1. M. Dunagan 14-11, 3. B. Dunagan 14-1, 5. Gifford 11-3.5; Triple jump — 1. M. Dunagan 31-3, 2. Colombo 30-2.25.

The Comets head to Tacoma for the 1B District 1/2/3/4 Championship on Thursday, May 18.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 05/27/2024 03:08