The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

NHS Track and Field

 

April 19, 2018

Left, Naselle Comet Erik Lund winds up to throw the discus in the Comet Invitational Track Meet last week. Right, Braids fly as a Comet athlete throws the javelin. Photos by Rob Hilson.

Naselle High School hosted its annual Comet Invitational Track and Field meet last Thursday.

Two Comets won events. For the Comet men, Shon McEneny won the javelin with a throw of 147'6". For the Comet girls, Sophie Scrabeck won the pole vault with a mark of 7'6".

Team Scores:

Varsity men: Raymond 142, South Bend 94.5, Life Christian 80, Naselle 56, Ocosta 46, Mary M. Knight 43.5, North River 37, Taholah 15, Wishkah Valley 3.

Varsity women: 1. Life Christian 98, Naselle 79, Ocosta 76, Raymond 62, South Bend 59, Mary M. Knight 48, North River 44, Wishkah 35, Taholah 21.

Winners and Comet results:

Men: 100m 1. J. Meade Raymond 11.97;15. Jordan Lopez Naselle 13.7. 200m--1. P. Lawhead South Bend 24.48; 16. Lopez N 28.26 PR (personal record). 400m--1. Lawhead SB 54.28. 800m 1. S. Baltz Life Christian 2:15.0; 3. Monte Schell N 2:20.0 PR. 1600m--1. F. Cargaugh N. River 5:13.15. 3200m--1. Baltz LC 11:09.49. 110m hurdles--1. M. Maden Raymond 16.63; 8. Jack Ruch N 21.04 PR. 300m hurdles--1. B. Byington SB 42.35. 4x100m relay--1. Raymond 46.53; 6. Naselle (Joe Singleterry, Cooper Miller, Lopez, Travis Popkin) 55.09.

Shot put--1. R. Robinett R 46-01; 3. Erik Lund N 40-2; 5. Shon McEneny N 37-10.75; 17. Miller N 28-11 PR; 23. Popkin N 22-9.5. Discus--1. I. Frost MM Knight 151-7; 2. McEneny N 112-2.5; 6. Miller N 90-11 PR; 7. Cody Condon N 85-2 PR; 17. Popkin N 56-9. Javelin--1. McEneny N 147-6; 7. Condon N 108-7; 11. Caleb Haataia N 95-0 PR; 14. Popkin N 89-9 PR; 22. Miller N 80-1 PR; High jump--1. J. Thepsoumphou R 6-0; 3. Schell N 5-6 PR; 6. Singleterry N 4-6. Pole vault--1. A. Bailey Ocosta 10-6; 2. Condon N 9-6; 3. Ruch N 9-0; 5. Haataia N 8-0. Long jump--1. J. Strozyk SB 19-1; 18. Ian Fontanilla N 13-6.5; 19. Lopez N 13-1. Triple jump--1. M. Anderson R 40-5; 8. Fontanilla N 31-2.5.

Women: 100m-1. K. Sowle MM Knight 12.79; 10. Bailey Barrett N 15.22. 200m--1. H. Byington SB 27.6; 4. Jaclyn Steenerson N 29.48 PR. 400m--1. A. Hamel LC 1:04.05; 4. Ellie Miller N 1:16.76. 800m--1. S. Hurdelbrink LC 2:41,82. 1600m--1. R. Gumaelius NR 6:32.0. 3200m--1. N. Cain Ocosta 13:56.67. 100m hurdles--1. 1. J. Martin O 17.6; 5. Sophie Scrabeck N 20.82 PR. 300m hurdles--1. L. Lovelady LC 48.3. 4x100m relay--1. Life Christian 53.82; 2. Naselle (Mckenzie Glenn, Steenerson, Jessic Clarke, Jordan Clarke) 57.07. 4x200m relay--1. LC 1:53.03; 3. Naselle (Barrett, Lillian Zimmerman, Jessica Clark, Jordan Clark) 2:05.52. 4x400m--1. LC 4:28.79; 2. Naselle (Glenn, Jessica Clark, Jordan Clark, Steenerson) 4:45.27.

Shot put--1. K. Freeman R 38-1.25; 2. Zimmerman N 35-0; 19. Emma Colombo N 19-2.75. Discus--1. Freeman R 160-8; 4. E. Miller N 78-8; 5. Zimmerman N 77-8; 12. Colombo N 55-4 PR. Javelin--1. Freeman R 118-4; 3. Scrabeck N 93-3; 7. Colombo N 83-8 PR. High jump--1. Sowle MM Knight 5-10; 3. Steenerson N 4-6; 5. Zimmerman N 4-4. Pole vault--1. Scrabeck N 7-6. Long jump--1. Byington SB 14-11.75; 5. Jordan Clarke N 13-10.25; 11. Jessica Clarke N 12-9 PR. Triple jump--1. Sowle MM Knight 35-8.5; 7. Glenn N 28-4 PR.

The Comets will compete in the Chehalis Invitational this Friday and Saturday.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018