The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

Mule, Comet athletes head to state meet

 


Athletes from Naselle and Wahkiakum high schools are headed to the state Class 1B and 2B track and field meets this weekend at Eastern Washington University, Cheney.

The Comets won both the men's and women's district meets, and 22 athletes qualified for the Washington State 1B Track and Field Meet. Competition begins runs Thursday through Saturday.

The top three finishers in each event at the District IV 1B track meet in Naselle on Wednesday, May 16 advanced to state.

Women: 200m—3. Jordan Clarke 30.62. 400m—1. Jaclyn Steenerson 1:06.97 a personal record (PR); 2. Mckenzie Glenn 1:07.72 (PR); 3. Echo Cenci 1:09.80.

100m hurdles—2. Sophie Scrabeck 20.20 (PR). 300m hurdles—2. Zanith Wulf 1:01.52 (PR). 4x100m relay—1. Glenn, Bailey Barrett, Jessica Clark, Jordan Clark, 57.22. 4x200m relay—1. Glenn, Barrett, Cenci, Steenerson, 1:59.33. 4x400m relay—1.Glenn, Cenci, Steenerson, Jordan Clarke, 4:43.04.

Long jump—3. Jessica Clarke 13-06.50 (PR). Shot put—1. Lillian Zimmerman 33-11. Discus—2. Ellie Miller 100-06 (PR). Javelin—2.Sophie Scrabeck 95-03; 3. Emma Colombo 91-01 (PR). High Jump—2. Steenerson 4-06; 3. Zimmerman 4-06. Pole Vault—1.Scrabeck 8-00; 2. Wulf 7-06 (PR).

Men: 100m—1. Faaoso Tutu’u 11.88 (PR). 800m—2. Monte Schell 2:17.66 (PR).

110m hurdles—2. Jack Ruch 19.95 (PR). 4x100m relay—1. Erik Lund, Tutu’u, Ruch, Antonio Nolan 47.15. 4x400m relay—2. Cooper Miller, Schell, Ruch, Nolan 3:59.13.

Long jump—1. Tutu’u 18-09 (PR). Triple jump—2. Ian Fontanilla 35-10.25 (PR). Shot put—2. Lund 41-04 (PR); 3. Shon McEneny 38-11. Discus—3. McEneny 111-03. Javelin—2. McEneny 151-02. High jump—1. Schell 5-04. Pole vault—1.Ruch 10-06 (PR); 2. Cody Condon 10-06 (PR); 3. Caleb Haataia 9-06 (PR).

Team scores, women—1. Naselle 172; 2. North River 84; 3. Wishkah Valley 75; 4. Mary M. Knight 52; 5. Taholah 46; 6. Washington School for the Deaf 39; 7. Firm Foundation Christian 22.

Team scores, men—1. Naselle 140; 2. Mary M. Knight 89; 3. Firm Foundation Christian 77; 4. North River 64; 5. Washington School for the Deaf 52; 6. Wishkah Valley 44; Taholah 35.

Six Wahkiakum Mules are headed to the Washington State 2B Track and Field Meet at Eastern.

The top six finishers in each event at the District IV 2B Championships in Chehalis last Friday advanced to the state meet.

Women: 4x200m relay—5. Charlie Ashe, Teylor Sauer, Ellie Leitz, Mckensi Fluckiger 1:55.75.

Discus—6. Jansi Merz 94-02, a personal record (PR). High jump—5. Ashe 4-06. Long jump—3. Fluckiger 14-11.50.

Trinity Klecker is going an as alternate for the 4x200m relay.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 10/17/2018 05:26