The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

NHS, WHS Track and Field

 

Diana Zimmerman

Dai Vo leaped for 31-05, a personal record in the triple jump.

Last Thursday, Wahkiakum High School hosted five schools at a Central 2B track meet, including the 1B Naselle Comets.

The Naselle Comets took fourth place in boys' competition with 30 points. The Wahkiakum Mules came in fifth place with 13 points. In girls' competition, the Comets placed fourth with 27 points and the Mules took fifth with 18 points.

Diana Zimmerman

Jamil Dimaano rounded the curve in the boys 400 meter race at the Central 2B meet hosted by Wahkiakum last Thursday.

For the boys: 200 meters-4. Jamil Dimaano (WHS) 24.87, 6. Zach Brandon (WHS) 26.09; 400 meters 4. Dimaano 58.76; 800 meters-5. Tucker Thomas (WHS) 2:32.16; 3200 meters-5. Thomas 14:04.02, 6. Daniel Rosua (WHS) 17:20.19; 110 meter hurdles-2. Josh Chadwick (NHS) 17.09; 300 meter hurdles-3. Ian Fontanilla (NHS) 52.32; 4 x 100 meter relay-2. Tucker, Dai Vo, Brandon, Dimaano (WHS) 50.27, 3. Riley Thorsen, Chadwick, Jack D'Agostino, Travis Popkin (NHS) 55.27; Shot put-4. Eli Moon (WHS) 32-08; Discus-4.Cody Condon (NHS) 98-02, 5. Moon 98-01; Javelin-1. Vince Fauver (NHS) 136-07, 4. Condon (NHS) 131-01; High jump-1. Jacob Eaton (NHS) 5-02, 2. Chadwick 5-00; Long jump-6. Eaton 16-05; Triple jump-3. Eaton 35-09.

For the girls: 800 meters-4. Ellie Leitz (WHS) 2:58.88; 1600 meters-1. Grace Hunt (NHS) 6:52.58; 3200 meters-1. Hunt 15:50.8; Shot put-2. Lillian Zimmerman (NHS) 30-05, 5. Ellie Miller (NHS) 27-08; Discus-2. Jansi Merz (WHS) 111-09, 3. Miller 92-04, 4 Nalani Schultz (WHS) 86-02, 5. Zimmerman 82-11; Javelin-2. Emma Colombo (NHS) 101-09, 6. Shelby McEneny (WHS) 90-02; High jump-4. Zimmerman 4-04; Long jump-2. Mckensi Fluckiger (WHS) 15-04, 5. Teylor Sauer (WHS) 13-04; Triple jump-2. Fluckiger 32-03.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/18/2019 16:48