Track & Field

 

April 27, 2023



The Wahkiakum Mules track and field team joined seven area teams in Winlock for a league meet last Tuesday.

In team competition, the girls earned eight points and took sixth place out of seven teams, and the boys earned 40 points and tied with Toutle Lake for fifth place.

Top six finishers for the boys include:

200 meters — 5. Declan Hendricks 25.5; 400 meters — 1. Landon Nielsen 55.31; 800 meters — 5. Daniel Spisla-Hongel 2:35.24; Shot put — 3. Nielsen 38-5; Javelin — 3. Spisla-Hongel 103-5; Long jump — 2. Nielsen 17-3.

Top six finishers for the girls include:

100 meters — 6. Jade Mahitka 14.94; 200 meters — 4. Mahitka 31.73.

The Mules head to Elma for a 1B/2B/1A league meet on Thursday.

The Naselle Comets participated in a 1B/2B/1A League Meet in Ocosta with seven other teams last Tuesday. Naselle scored 58 points to take third place in girls competition and 86 points to take first in boys competition.

Top six finishers for the boys include:

200 meters — 3. Jason Gardner 30.99; 400 meters 1. Derek Suomela 59.35, 3. Justin Moncy 1:10.78, 4. Jacob Pakenen 1:13.85; 4x100 meter relay — 1. Jayden Ding, Brayden Colombo, Suomela, Tyler Kirkman 51.6; Shot put — 1. Kirkman 40-6; Discus — 2. Kirkman 121-10, 4. Elmer Toftemark 91-8; Javelin — 1. Colombo 125-7, 4. Kirkman 113-7; Long jump — 1. Suomela 18-4, 3. Pakenen 15-4.

Top six finishers for the girls include:

100 meter hurdles — 4. Bella Colombo 20.02; Shot put — 3. Paige Haataja 26-4; Javelin — 1. Colombo 78-7, 3. Haataja 60-7; High jump — 1. Mylee Dunagan 4-4, 4. Bella Dunagan 4-2; Long jump — 1. M. Dunagan 13-1.5; Triple jump — 2. M. Dunagan 27-7.5.

The Comets joined 14 other teams at the Kalama Twilight Invitational on Friday. Naselle scored 27 points to take eighth place in girls competition and 22.5 points to take 12th in boys competition.

Top six finishers for the boys include:

400 meters — 3. Suomela 53.43; Discus — 4. Kirkman 122-8; High jump — 3. Suomela 5-10; Long jump — 6. Suomela 18-8.

Top six finishers for the girls include:

100 meter hurdles — 4. Colombo 18.71; High jump — 4. M. Dunagan 4-8, 6. B. Dunagan 4-6; Long jump — 6. M. Dunagan 14-5.5; Triple jump — 2. M. Dunagan 32-5.

The Comets host a meet this Thursday.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 04/24/2024 23:10