The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

The Eagle Calendar

July 12 through July 19, 2018

 


THURSDAY

Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.-Noon.

TOPS (Take Off Pounds Sensibly) Community Center,

Cathlamet, 6-9 p.m.

Girl Scouts, Community Center, Cathlamet, 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Walking Group, Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.

Senior Citizen Luncheon, The Hope Center,

3rd & Maple, Cathlamet, Noon.

Senior Citizen Luncheon, Rosburg Hall, Noon.

Food Addicts Meeting, The Hope Center, 3rd & Maple,

Cathlamet, 5:30-7 p.m.

Cathlamet Fire Department, 7 p.m.

Puget Island Fire Department, drill night, 7 p.m.

Port District #1, 500 2nd St., 5 p.m.

District No. 4 Fire Department, 7 p.m.

Grays River Fire District No. 3 Commissioners, 7:30 p.m.

Grays River Fire Department, fire training, 7 p.m.

Skamokawa Fire Department, 7 p.m.

Eastside Play & Learn Group, St. James Family Center,

10-11:30 a.m.

Community Library & Computer Center, GRVC at Johnson Park, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

West End Food Pantry, GRVC at Johnson Park, 1-5 p.m.

FRIDAY

Free Movie Night, Community Center, Cathlamet, 7 p.m.

Area Agency on Aging & Disabilities, Community Center,

Cathlamet, 2-4 p.m.

River City Strippers, quilters, St. Catherine Church,

9 a.m.-3 p.m.

Great Rivers BHO Governing Board, 351 NW North St.,

Chehalis, 10 a.m.-Noon.

Book Club, Community Center, Cathlamet, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Diking District #1, Puget Island Fire Hall, 6 p.m.

AA Meeting, Hope Center, 3rd & Maple, Cathlamet, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Wahkiakum Democrats, Duck Inn, 9 a.m.

Community Library & Computer Center, GRVC at Johnson

Park, Noon-4 p.m.

SUNDAY

AA Meeting, The Hope Center, 3rd & Maple, Cathlamet, 6 p.m.

MONDAY

Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Walking Group, Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.

After School Summer Lunch Program, Community Center,

Cathlamet, 1 p.m.

Cathlamet Town Council, Fire Hall, 6 p.m.

Wahkiakum Lions Club, Puget Island Fire Hall, 7 p.m.

Wahkiakum County District 2 Fire Department, 7 p.m.

Friends of Skamokawa, Redmen Hall, 7 p.m.

Cathlamet Firefighter Board of Trustees, Cathlamet

Fire Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Free Christian-based Abuse Recovery Group, 7 p.m.

Call 1-866-262-9284 for location

Overeaters Anonymous, St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church,

1428 22nd Ave., Longview, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. 

Woodcarving, Community Center, Cathlamet, 6-9 p.m.

Walking Group, Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.

Wahkiakum Republicans, Skamokawa Fire Hall, 6 p.m.

Skamokawa Grange, 7 p.m.

Naselle/GRV School District, 155 Board, 7 p.m.

PUD Commissioners, 8:30 a.m.

Cathlamet Kiwanis, Maria’s Place, Noon.

Wahkiakum Port District 2, Skamokawa, 5:30 p.m.

Skamokawa Water & Sewer District, Board, District

Office, 5:30 p.m.

Wahkiakum Commissioners, Courthouse, 9:30 a.m.

Wahkiakum Food Bank, 42 Elochoman Valley Rd., 3-5 p.m.

Community Computer Center, GRVC at Johnson Park,

Noon-4 p.m.

Sewing Room, GRVC at Johnson Park, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

Walking Group, Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.

AA Meeting, The Hope Center, 3rd & Maple, Cathlamet, 7 p.m.

Naselle/Rosburg-Grays River Seniors Club, Rosburg Hall, Noon.

Clothing Bank, Seventh-day Adventist Church, 3 Fern

Hill Rd., 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

St. Vincent de Paul, (CAP) commodities distribution,

St. Catherine Catholic Church, 9 a.m.-Noon.

Free Christian-based Abuse Recovery group, 7 p.m.

Call 1-866-262-9284 for location.

Community Library & Computer Center,

GRVC at Johnson Park, Noon-4 p.m.

THURSDAY

Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.-Noon.

TOPS (Take Off Pounds Sensibly) Community Center,

Cathlamet, 6-9 p.m.

Girl Scouts, Community Center, Cathlamet, 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Learn to knit, crochet and mend, Sandra Sews, Community

Center, Cathlamet, 10:30 a.m.-Noon.

Walking Group, Community Center, Cathlamet, 9 a.m.

Senior Citizen Luncheon, The Hope Center,

3rd & Maple, Cathlamet, Noon.

Senior Citizen Luncheon, Rosburg Hall, Noon.

Fire Protection District No. 1 Commissioners, Fire Hall, 5:30 p.m.

Cathlamet First Aid Division, Fire Hall, 7 p.m.

Skamokawa Fire Department, First Aid Division, 7 p.m.

Grays River Fire Department, ambulance training, 7 p.m.

Food Addicts Meeting, The Hope Center,

3rd & Maple, Cathlamet, 5:30-7 p.m.

Rosburg Community Club, 7 p.m.

Eastside Play & Learn Group, St. James Family Center,

10-11:30 a.m.

Helping Hand Food Bank, Seventh-day Adventist Church,

3 Fern Hill Rd., 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Community Library & Computer Center, GRVC at Johnson Park, Noon-4 p.m. p.m.

West End Food Pantry, GRVC at Johnson Park, 1-5 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018