The Wahkiakum County Eagle - Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891

Filing for political offices starts Monday

 


Filing for offices on this year's election ballots starts Monday.

Local offices on the ballot this year include:

Wahkiakum/Pacific Superior Court Judge

Position 1, 1-year unexpired term, Donald J. Richter incumbent [Pacific and Wahkiakum Counties].

Town of Cathlamet

Council position 1, 4-year term, Ryan Smith, incumbent.

Council position 2, 4-year term, Jean Burnham, incumbent.

Council position 3, 4-year term, Sue Cameron, incumbent.

Council position 4, 2-year unexpired term, vacant (may be filled Monday, May 13).

Port Districts

Port District 1, commissioner position 1, 6-year term, Bob Kizziar, incumbent.

Port District 2, commissioner position 2, 6-year term, Brian O'Connor incumbent [Grays River and part of Skamokawa precincts].

Port District 2, commissioner position 3, 4-year unexpired term, Lori Scott incumbent [Deep River and Rosburg/Altoona].

School Districts

Naselle/Grays River Valley School District 155, Director position 1, 4-year term, Richard (Nick) Nikkila incumbent [Pacific, Grays River, Deep River}.

Naselle/Grays River Valley School District 155, Director position 3, 4-year term, Chuck Hendrickson incumbent [Pacific, Deep River}.

Wahkiakum School District 200, Director position 2, 4-year term, Paula Culbertson incumbent [Rosedale and Columbia}.

Wahkiakum School District 200, Director position 4, 4-year term, Dan Wilson incumbent [at large position].

Fire Districts

Fire District 1, commissioner position 1, 6-year term, Lee Tischer incumbent [Puget Island].

Fire District 2, commissioner position 3, 6-year term, Kent Martin incumbent [Skamokawa].

Fire District 3, commissioner position 1, 6-year term, Linda Strong [Grays River, Rosburg, Deep River].

Fire District 3, commissioner position 3, 6-year term, Mark Letham.

Cemetery Districts

Cemetery District 1, Commissioner position 2, 6-year term, Crystal Stanley, incumbent [Cathlamet, Elochoman, Puget Island, Columbia].

Cemetery District 2, Commissioner position 2, 6-year term, Kent Martin incumbent [Skamokawa].

Cemetery District 2, Commissioner position 3, 4-year unexpired term, Steve McClain incumbent.

Other

Skamokawa Water And Sewer District, commissioner position 3, 6-year term, Oliver Van Den Berge incumbent [parts of Skamokawa].

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 05/20/2019 17:37